Sunday, October 7, 2012

Welcome FALL!!!

And welcome to World Cardmaking Day... A day late, lol. I was SOOOOO bummed yesterday as I checked out all the cool challenges going on while sitting at the Lodi Pee Wee football game... My daughter cheers EVERY Saturday and the day is filled with the kids, cleaning, and football. At least until November! :)  SOOOO, as SOON as we got home and shoved the kids in their beds I HAD to bang out a card... or two. :)

This one was made with one of my Unity Stamp Company Stamp of the Week stamps (You Drive me Nuts)

I stamped the image using Close to My Heart's Slate gray ink and then colored it in with copics in all sorts of E shades... SOOOO many shades lol, but I was trying to get the whole cast shadow technique down. :) 

Finished off with some CTMH papers that were in my stash since forever and a ribbon, and viola... Happy Fall! :) 

I THINK I'm going to use this card as our first Operation Write Home project at school next Friday. I have about 19 girls signed up to learn how to make cards at school, and I'm trying to make quick and easy projects with them so that they can make one to take home and one to send to Operation Write Home for the troops. Because my school is HUGE on service projects, I thought this organization would be a nice way to give back to the troops while fostering my students' creativity. 

Thanks for taking the time to take a look-see, and happy stamping! :)

PS, I'm submitting this one to the Unity Stamp Co's blog for their World Cardmaking Day Fall Theme Challenge, which they GRACIOUSLY extended til Oct 20th! :)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for taking the time to leave some love!